Review Committees of the School of Medicine
Schedules and Rosters

Faculty members serving on School A&P Committees should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for appointment, reappointment or promotion actions which come before their committee. It is wholly improper for any faculty member to communicate with a member of the A&P Committee or the Associate Deans Review Committee concerning a pending case.

CE A&P Committee

The Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2018):

  • February 16, 2018
  • March 16, 2018
  • April 20, 2018
  • May 18, 2018
  • June 15, 2018
  • July 20, 2018
  • August 17, 2018
  • September 21, 2018
  • October 19, 2018
  • November 16, 2018
  • December 21, 2018

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

  • Chang, Sang-ick                                         Medicine
  • Chueh, Jane (Chair)                                 Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Dannenberg, Bernard                             Emergency Medicine
  • De Golia, Sallie                                           Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Garcia-Careaga, Manuel                         Pediatrics
  • Honkanen, Anita (Vice Chair)               Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Lowe, Janice                                               Pediatrics
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)  
  • Lowenberg, David                                     Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mark, John                                                  Pediatrics
  • Shelton, Andrew                                        Surgery
  • Shieh, Lisa                                                   Medicine

Clinical Assistant Professors Committee

Meets the third Tuesday of every month (2018):

  • February 20, 2018
  • March 20, 2018
  • April 17, 2018
  • May 15, 2018
  • June 19, 2018
  • July 17, 2018
  • August 21, 2018
  • September 18, 2018
  • October 16, 2018
  • November 20, 2018
  • December 18, 2018
  •  

 

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line. 

  • Boukhman Trounce, Milana                  Emergency Medicine
  • Collins, Jeremy (Vice Chair)                  Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Finley Caulfield, Anna                             Neurology
  • Harrison, T. Kyle                                        Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Kaufman, Beth (Chair)                            Pediatrics
  • Lowe, Janice                                               Pediatrics                                                                                       (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Ness, Amen                                                    Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Riley, Geoffrey                                           Radiology
  • Thomspon, Allison                                  Psychiatry
  • Warvariv, Vasyl                                          Medicine
  •  
  •  

Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

  • Agarwal-Hashmi, Rajni                             Pediatrics
  • Friday, Karen                                               Medicine  (Affiliated)
  • Lafayette, Richard                                     Medicine
  • Stevens, Kate                                             Radiology
  • Champeau, Michael                                  Anesthesia  (ACF)
  • Morton, Jane                                             Pediatrics  (ACF)
  • Plante, Thomas                                         Psychiatry  (ACF)
  •  

A&P Committee

The Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the second and fourth Monday of every month (upcoming meetings in 2018):

  • Meeting Date:        Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 8                    
  • January 22                    January 15
  • February 12                   February 5
  • February 26                   February 19
  • March 12                         March 5
  • March 26                         March 19
  • April 9                               April 2
  • April 23                            April 16
  • May 14                             May 9
  • May 28                             May 21
  • June 11                           June 4
  • June 25                           June 18
  • July 9                               July 2
  • July 23                             July 16
  • August 13                        August 6
  • August 27                        August 21
  • September 10               September 3
  • September 24               September 17
  • October 8                        October 1
  • October 22                      October 15
  • November 12                 November 5
  • November 26                 November 19
  • December 10                 December 3

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

 

 

Reviews appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Associate or Full Professor in the University Tenure Line, Medical Center Line, Research Line, and Teaching Line.  

  • Angst, Martin                                           Anesthesiology
  • Baker, Julie                                                Genetics
  • Bogyo, Matthew                                       Pathology
  • Cartwright, Chris                                    Medicine (GI)
  • Chen, Bertha                                           Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Cimprich, Karlene (Chair)                        Chemical & Systems Biology
  • Desai, Manisha                                        Medicine (BMIR)
  • Lock, Jim                                                    Psychiatry (Child)
  • Lorenz, H. Peter                                        Surgery
  • Manber, Rachel                                       Psychiatry (General)
  • Messner, Anna                                        Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
  • Milla, Carlos                                            Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
  • Nusse, Roel                                            Developmental Biology
  • Sakamoto, Kathleen                               Pediatrics (Heme/Onc)
  • Spielman, Dan                                        Radiology
  • Spudich, Jim                                           Biochemistry

APRC

The Assistant Professors Review Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2018 meeting dates):

  • Meeting Date:               Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 19                            January 9
  • February 16                           February 6
  • March 16                                 March 6
  • April 20                                    April 10
  • May 18                                     May 8
  • June 15                                   June 5
  • July 20                                    July 10
  • August 17                               August 7
  • September 21                      September 11
  • October 19                            October 9
  • November 16                       November 6
  • December 21                       December 11
  •  

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments and reappointments to Assistant Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews appointments and reappointments to the rank of Assistant Professor in the Medical Center Line, Research Line, and University Tenure Line. 

  • Brooks, James                            Urology
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Gore-Felton, Cheryl                     Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Harris, John                                Surgery
  • Horst, Kathleen                            Radiation Oncology
  • Kong, Christina                           Pathology
  • Liao, Joe                                    Urology
  • Liao, Yaping Joyce                      Ophthalmology
  • Lyell, Deirdre                               Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Monack, Denise                          Microbiology & Immunology
  • Newman, Beverley                     Radiology
  • O’Hara, Ruth                              Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Shah, Nigam                            Medicine
  • Sherlock, Gavin                          Genetics
  • Sibley, Eric                                  Pediatrics
  • Wu, Sean                                    Medicine
  • Yang, Fan                                    Orthopaedic Surgery
  •