Review Committees of the School of Medicine
Schedules and Rosters

Faculty members serving on School A&P Committees should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for appointment, reappointment or promotion actions which come before their committee. It is wholly improper for any faculty member to communicate with a member of the A&P Committee or the Associate Deans Review Committee concerning a pending case.

CE A&P Committee

The Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2017):

  • October 20, 2017
  • November 17, 2017
  • December 15, 2017

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line. 

  • Birnbaum, Justin                                         Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Chang, Sang-ick                                         Medicine
  • Chueh, Jane (Vice Chair)                           Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • De Golia, Sallie                                           Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Honkanen, Anita                                         Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Lowe, Janice                                               Pediatrics
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)  
  • Lowenberg, David                                       Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mark, John (Chair)                                       Pediatrics
  • Shelton, Andrew                                          Surgery
  • Shieh, Lisa                                                   Medicine

Clinical Assistant Professors Committee

Meets the third Tuesday of every month (2017):

  • October 17, 2017
  • November 21, 2017
  • December 19, 2017

 

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line. 

  • Collins, Jeremy                                        Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Finley Caulfield, Anna                             Neurology
  • Harrison, T. Kyle (Chair)                          Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Kaufman, Beth (Vice Chair)                     Pediatrics
  • Lowe, Janice                                            Pediatrics                                                                                            (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Ness, Amen                                             Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Riley, Geoffrey                                        Radiology
  • Strehlow, Matthew                                    Emergency Medicine
  • Warvariv, Vasyl                                        Medicine
  • Williams, Sharon                                      Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  •  

Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

  • Agarwal-Hashmi, Rajni                             Pediatrics
  • Friday, Karen                                               Medicine  (Affiliated)
  • Lafayette, Richard                                     Medicine
  • Stevens, Kate                                             Radiology
  • Champeau, Michael                                  Anesthesia  (ACF)
  • Morton, Jane                                             Pediatrics  (ACF)
  • Plante, Thomas                                         Psychiatry  (ACF)
  •  

A&P Committee

The Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the second and fourth Monday of every month (upcoming meetings in 2018):

  • January 8
  • January 22
  • February 12
  • February 26
  • March 12
  • March 26
  • April 9
  • April 23
  • May 14
  • May 28
  • June 11
  • June 25
  • July 9
  • July 23
  • August 13
  • August 27
  • September 10
  • September 24
  • October 8
  • October 22
  • November 12
  • November 26
  • December 10

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

 

 

Reviews appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Associate or Full Professor in the University Tenure Line, Medical Center Line, Research Line, and Teaching Line.  

  • Angst, Martin                                           Anesthesiology
  • Baker, Julie                                                Genetics
  • Bogyo, Matthew                                       Pathology
  • Cartwright, Chris                                    Medicine (GI)
  • Chen, Bertha                                           Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Cimprich, Karlene (Chair)                        Chemical & Systems Biology
  • Desai, Manisha                                        Medicine (BMIR)
  • Lock, Jim                                                    Psychiatry (Child)
  • Lorenz, H. Peter                                        Surgery
  • Manber, Rachel                                       Psychiatry (General)
  • Messner, Anna                                        Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
  • Milla, Carlos                                            Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
  • Nusse, Roel                                            Developmental Biology
  • Sakamoto, Kathleen                               Pediatrics (Heme/Onc)
  • Spielman, Dan                                        Radiology
  • Spudich, Jim                                           Biochemistry

APRC

The Assistant Professors Review Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2018 meeting dates):

  • Meeting Date:               Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 19                            January 11
  • February 16                           February 8
  • March 16                              March 8
  • April 20                                    April 12
  • May 18                                    May 10
  • June 15                                    June 7
  • July 20                                    July 12
  • August 17                                August 9
  • September 21                        September 13
  • October 19                            October 11
  • November 16                        November 8
  • December 21                        December 13
  •  

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments and reappointments to Assistant Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews appointments and reappointments to the rank of Assistant Professor in the Medical Center Line, Research Line, and University Tenure Line. 

  • Brooks, James                            Urology
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Gore-Felton, Cheryl                     Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Harris, John                                Surgery
  • Horst, Kathleen                            Radiation Oncology
  • Kong, Christina                           Pathology
  • Liao, Joe                                    Urology
  • Liao, Yaping Joyce                      Ophthalmology
  • Lyell, Deirdre                               Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Monack, Denise                          Microbiology & Immunology
  • Newman, Beverley                     Radiology
  • O’Hara, Ruth                              Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Shah, Nigam                            Medicine
  • Sherlock, Gavin                          Genetics
  • Sibley, Eric                                  Pediatrics
  • Wu, Sean                                    Medicine
  • Yang, Fan                                    Orthopaedic Surgery
  •